Wednesday, December 16, 2009

It's About Time

It's about time I put up another list of musical discoveries. Also, I recently stumbled upon a new artist--Landon Pigg. I bought his CD completely on a whim because I felt a connection concerning his name. I don't feel so strange aspiring as a musician with my name after meeting this magical symphony of a man. He's best known thus far for his song "Falling In Love at a Coffee Shop" featured on the AT&T commercial. So, without further adu, I give you a rather stunning mix of chillaxed compositions. Enjoy! ♥

1. Alone In Kyoto - Air
2. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M.
3. Green Grass - Cibelle
4. O Grande Amor - Morelenbaum & Sakamoto
5. Piazza, New York Catcher - Belle & Sebastian
6. This Far - Landon Pigg
7. Birthday - Sugarcubes
8. Dancing - Elisa
9. Sweet Protection - Sharko
10. Fontanelle - Girls In Hawaii

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

My Etsy Wish List

I've been Christmas shopping online this year and I would love SO much to post pictures of what I bought for other people on Etsy, but that would give it away! So, I decided to post some photos of the things I spotted for myself. Which, I probably won't get unless I endeavor to purchase them myself because my family does not shop on Etsy! I made hyperlinks to all of the vendors' shops, so check them out. Hopefully, with the new year, I can begin posting my own merch on there.

Sadly, several of the things that I adored were sold out already. :( So I will have to wait for something similar to come along. Anyhow, let me know which of these delightful delicacies are your favorites! Cheerio!

(Bubble necklace by Sweetmini)

(Clutch by Oktak)

(Teacup ring by Kacchan)

(Embroidered journal by Nowvember)

(Sterling silver guitar picks by Panicmama)

Monday, November 9, 2009


I was watching a youtube video on autumn make up and realized I never tried the dramatic flick. It was on bubzbeauty's channel which is here. Check her out! :) I LOVE her advice on skin and make up. As for my dramatic flick, I think it's about to become my signature look. I call it the Anime Eye because it looks like something from a Manga comic book or something. You know, with the squinty, flicky, yeah. You get the idea. Do you like it?

Peace! ♥

Shirt - Max Azria
Earrings - Body Central
Necklace - Forever 21

Sunday, November 1, 2009

And Then She's Boxing Clever

I figured out what to be for Halloween just in time. Actually, I stole the idea from someone else, but I won't say who. But I can say with confidence that I totally outdid her version of a pirate. Argh.

I am sad to say that teenagers are losing their Halloween spirit! :( Come on, guys! Why was I the only one dressed up?

Tell me what you think. :)

Vest - Mom's closet
Tops - Mom's closet
Scarf on head - Vintage from India (found at Grandmother's)
Scarf on waist - Ashton's closet
Pants - H&M
Shoes - H&M


Thursday, October 29, 2009


Wow. So, I am totally at a loss for anything today. And I don't know what to be for Halloween! Maybe at the last minute, I'll come up with something clever and everyone will think I knew what I was doing all along. This year it would have been easier to pull off being a boy. Ah, well.

Which hairstyle do you like better? I did both last week.

Au Revoir!

1st look:
Shirt: Kohl's
Scarf: Aeropostal
Necklace: Forever 21

2nd look:
Neckalce: Guess
Sweater: Mudd
Rings: Claire's & Landen

Friday, October 23, 2009

With Every Breath

Beautiful new song just discovered. Take 5 minutes to listen and with every breath, praise the Lord.

Have a great weekend everybody! <333

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Summers Past

Ah, time flies. I can't believe it's already October. For crying out loud. So, today I'm just posting pictures of summers gone by. The pink shirt = summer 2008. The blue shirt = this past summer. Sigh.

(For those who don't get it... H for Hunter. lol)

Haha, Hey Landen! : D

Monday, September 14, 2009

So Long, So Long

So, just a short post of the other half of New York. I handed Kayla the camera when we were crossing the water on the ferry. She did a good job! : D We didn't get to go to the statue, but we got a good view of it--twice. Ah, to think it came all the way from France.
It was so freakin' cold, though! Ah! I had to sport Travis' jacket the whole time. And my hair was totally dishevelled. Haha, that's a fun word.

After that, we went to shop (squeal!) in upper class New York.  I don't have time to tell about each thing, so I will say this is the Apple Store:

These are pictures of the Afgan restaraunt we went to eat at (delicious food!):

And here is Kayla and me in Time Square at night! It was like daylight in the middle of the night. I can't wait to go back!

So long NYC!

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Bright Lights, New York City

I have fallen in love. . . with New York City! Slightly missing that a-MAZING place. It was nice to be back home after being stuffed in a teeny tiny room with 10 other girls, but it wasn't so bad. We were on the streets exploring the best of the city that never sleeps. We didn't do much sleeping either. I stuck with my BFF, Travis, a lot of the time, so you'll see him sneaking his way into a bit of the photography. Haha.
Unfortunately, this is the only good shot I got of the city in the daylight. Random, but we were moving awfully fast. There's only so much 19 slow-moving southerners can cover in a day and a 1/2. Haha.
Then, there was the city at night. It is so beautiful, despite the trash. I just saw this store, "Vampire Freaks" and thought: "Cool." 'Nough said. The pictures following are snap shots of the city from the Brooklyn Bridge. That was one of my favorite places, though, I nearly got decapitated by a rude biker. Note to self: stay out of biking lane.
From left to right starting at back: Christina, Argia, Kelly, Jeff, Travis, Kelsey, Daniel, Kimberly, Kourtney, Ashton, David, Kayla, Janet, Me!, Sarah.
From left to right on the ground: Don't know, don't know, Seth, John, Ashley, Hunter
Earlier for dinner, we had Russian food at Odessa's. SOOO yummy! But later that night we went to China Town. Unfortunately, it was like midnight and most of China Town was chut down, but our native guide, Chelsea, took us to a peachy little establishment called "Teariffic." It was good times. I had Bubble Peach Green Tea. Blah, blah, blah, they had the best strawberry smoothie I ever tasted!
Well, that's as much as i can fit in this post. The other half of the trip will have to continue like tomorrow or something. Whenever I find time to write another really loooong one. So, until then!
PS. This heart beats for only you.